Follow Me


I'm Mizu and a beauty blogger from Malaysia since 2010. I'm very passionate in beauty and addicted to Korea Cosmetics. I love making friends all over the world besides enjoying mangas and animes.

Welcome to my blog

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Mizuchan Birthday Giveaway~~

I'm not sure if I should be happy or not getting 1 year XD
or maybe I shouldn't worry that much and enjoy the youth!haha

Anyway, I'm sure some of you already read my hint a lot of times till I think
it's not a hint anymore now..

I'll hit my err..21 years old this May 2nd!
Just to let you know that David Beckham has the same bday date

I'll be giving CC cream this time coz I know the trend is just growing and I've put a lot of thought of what CC cream I want to give out. After considering the popularity, I guess I'll be putting two CC creams to choose if you won. :D Are you excited?

[Image link : HERE]
There will be only one winner, and it is open internationally!
The winner can decide which CC cream they would go for, either Tony Moly Luminous Aura CC cream or Etude House Correct&Care cream(silky or glow).

Rules :
1. You must have your parents permission if you're under 18.
2. Open internationally.
3. Giveaway blog entries will be forfeited.

How to enter :
1. Fill up the rafflecopter form.
2. Leave your e-mail, GFC name and bloglovin' username in the comment section.
3. Please write your prize selection in the comment. (Tony Moly CC cream OR Etude House CC cream #silky OR #glow)

Note : The three options, GFC, Bloglovin' and Leave comment are the MANDATORY entries. If you didn't fill up this three entries, you won't be able to see the rest of the options. However, I decided to loosen up it a bit. You can choose to follow using GFC or Bloglovin'. Either way you be able to fill up the rest. :)

This time it would be a strict giveaway since I think there are too much giveaway blog entries in my previous giveaways. I know some of the entrants do have real blog and it is just unfair to those who enters the giveaway fairly.

Anyway, good luck to all of you, and Happy Birthday to me!lol
The giveaway will end on May 29th!
Disclaimer : This giveaway is not sponsored by any parties. I have the right to change the prize anytime.

Friday, April 26, 2013

[REVIEW] COVERGIRL Clump Crusher by Lashblast Mascara #Black Brown

Hello pretty ladies!
It's just been a week since my crazy everyday review post. I don't get much time to post one this week but today I do!I'm very sleepy and tired right now but it's okay since I missed my blog so much!haha XD

Anyway, I would like to thanks Anna from half-a-teaspoon for picking me as a winner of her 50 followers giveaway and the prizes are this Clump Clusher mascara and Estee Lauder lipgloss :)

It's my first time saw this huge tube of mascara with a neon green color. The color of the packaging is too bleh, like most girls won't go for it..but good thing the mascara is awesome!

The applicator is actually green in color but it turns black once I dipped it into the tube.

 You probably already saw how awesome the mascara looks up there because my lashes totally looks different before and after photos. Since my lashes is light in color so it is not noticeable as much.

The color that I got is the black brown and the mascara has brown undertone to it which looks more natural when paired with brown eyeliner. This is my current loves coz I wear brown eyeliner like everyday since few weeks ago.

Just like its name,it's free of clump. It is maybe the type of the brush which makes my lashes did not sticks to each other and no clump appeared which makes my job easier coz I don't have to use lashes comb to fix the clumping lashes..haha

The mascara really makes my lashes noticeable, it gives more volume and lengthen it. Even my friend ask if I used any false lashes? I said no, and she said..oooh..your lashes sure are long! Thanks to the mascara then :D

Other than that, what attracts me is the smell of this mascara. It smells like chocolate seriously!I thought I only imagined it at first but when I sniff it for a few times, it sure does! But this won't affect you if you dislike fragrance coz you won't realize the smell when you put on the mascara..

The mascara is not waterproof and it is easy to wash. Although it is not waterproof, it doesn't smudge on my oily eyelid because the my lashes can touch my eyelid to eyebrow almost all the time.

Lastly, the formula doesn't makes my lashes dried and it doesn't flaky either. I just discover there are types of other mascara that can makes my lashes feels so dry and it flakes.

Overall, I really love this mascara but unfortunately, COVERGIRL is not available in Malaysia so maybe ebay would help? lol

my LOTD for today~ I'm wearing the mascara and got praised from friends <3
p/s : the blusher I wear is Etude House All Over Cupcake in OR202. Someone is requesting on how it looks on cheek so here it is :)

Thank you for reading :)

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Etude House Dear Girls Collection

Aside from I'm Blooming Collection, Etude House also released a new collection of cosmetics named Dear Girls. Based on the packaging, I think it is aim towards teenagers but hell yeah, everybody can used it if you want.. XD

Dear Girls Cute Eyes Maker a.k.a Dear Girls Aegyosal Maker
Since Korean is a bit obsessed over this aegyosal thing which also means eye bags under the eyes because it  is believe to make the eyes looks larger and cuter.

Dear Girls Lip Balm
The lip balm has three version and the orange one do have glitter in them but I'm not sure about the other two.

Dear Girls Tint&Lip Balm
Since red is like the color of the year for lippies, Etude House is releasing another red tint but this time is included with this sheer lip balm along. Looks good!I want to try this :)

Dear Girls Vitcara Long&Curl Mascara
The packaging color and named remembered me to the first Etude House mascara I tried few years back that is Etude House 66 Big Eye Vitacara..

Dear Girls Be Clear Moisturiser SPF30/PA++
I love the fact that they include sunscreen in this moisturiser because I hate wearing sunscreen.
Besides, the 'Be Clear' terms used by Etude House is usually referring to oily skin/acne-prone skin type. Could this possibly be...

Dear Girls Be Clear BB Cream SPF 30/PA++
Too bad this only available in one shade OTL

Dear Girls Be Clear Pact 

Dear Girls Control Pact 

Friday, April 19, 2013

[REVIEW] The Face Shop Aura Color Control Cream SPF30/PA++

Since I'll be busy started next week and probably won't post reviews everyday, I diligently doing review post every day this week. Thank you for your kind feedback, I'll work hard to post the best review I can do :)

Anyway, it's time for another CC cream review! Since so many of you emailed and message me to review Etude House CC cream which I actually haven't try nor buy it because I just realize that my skin is really sensitive to the newer Etude House BB Cream.It tends to broke me out if I wear it for 3 hours and more plus I read a review on them saying that the CC cream is too sheer.

Just pray that I would get the samples later on or any website do sales in the future, I might consider on trying it :)

Back to the main point, today I'll review the CC cream from TheFaceShop which is the Aura Color Control Cream sample that I got. I think they had another CC cream in tube type which I think the name is pretty similar. This one is the MULE-like packaging CC cream which cost a bit because of the packaging I think.

Update : The packaging of the CC Cream!

It is actually pretty small but can last about 3-4 times wear for me. A little goes a long way~

Before and after. It simply brighten my skin.

It looks like there are a bit oil there but this is a zoom in picture. So the real thing isn't that much.

Before and after. It is actually pretty hard to show my bare skin because its full of acne scars and redness TT
The right one is after I applied the CC cream.

Thanks to the sample I got, I finally can try other CC cream aside Nature Republic. Compared to the Nature Republic CC cream, I would say that I love this more than the Nature Republic CC cream because it gives a bit of coverage! It was a surprised because I don't expect it at all. I guess this is more to the BB cream side which you may have to use BB cleanser or oil cleanser to remove it completely.

Other than that, the CC cream is beige is color and has yellow undertone to it. So it matches my skin more though it's one shade lighter but I can fix them with powder to correct the color a bit.

Different from Nature Republic CC cream, this CC cream is on the waterproof side. I sweat and still don't see that the cream budge nor spoiled on my face. I think I could wear this alone :D

The cream is moisturising but not too oily. Although the oil test above shows that this CC cream contains a bit of oil but when I apply this onto my face, it doesn't feel oily at all. It makes my face looks glowing but not too overpowering which I love it because I had an oily skin and I wanted to prevent the shiny looks as possible.

For the thickness of the cream, it's not too thick and not too watery either and it is easy to blend on face plus
 it doesn't feel sticky on face either.

Overall, I really like this CC cream because the shades is closed to my skin tone plus the healthy glow it gives If you ask did I consider buying the full size, I already purchased it!hehe :D

If you have more questions to ask, please leave your comment on this post. Thank you :D

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Etude House I'm Blooming Collection

Update : Read my review for the #Sebum Control mist HERE


Type : Deep Moisture Mist(150ml)

Type : Brightening Mist(150ml)

Type : Sebum Control Mist(150ml)


Type : Moisture Cleansing Foam (150ml)

Type : Brightening Wash-off Gel

Type : Clear Cleansing Water

I thought the collection is just for dry skin people but since I saw the sebum control mist and the cleansing water, I can't help but to get tempted. The sebum control mist is made from the green tea and it was 100% natural..omg..>_<

The cleansing water looks like to be a moist type but I like it when they produce the cleansing water without SLS because it is not a type that will bubble up..